arrow-left icon arrow-right icon behance icon cart icon chevron-left icon chevron-right icon comment icon cross-circle icon cross icon expand-less-solid icon expand-less icon expand-more-solid icon expand-more icon facebook icon flickr icon google-plus icon googleplus icon instagram icon kickstarter icon link icon mail icon menu icon minus icon myspace icon payment-amazon_payments icon payment-american_express icon ApplePay payment-cirrus icon payment-diners_club icon payment-discover icon payment-google icon payment-interac icon payment-jcb icon payment-maestro icon payment-master icon payment-paypal icon payment-shopifypay payment-stripe icon payment-visa icon pinterest-circle icon pinterest icon play-circle-fill icon play-circle-outline icon plus-circle icon plus icon rss icon search icon tumblr icon twitter icon vimeo icon vine icon youtube icon

Lavender Essential OIl

Lavender Essential OIl - nakedgoatfarm
Lavender Essential Oil                                                                         ...
More details Less details
$15.00
This option is currently sold out.
This option is currently unavailable.
Lavender Essential Oil
                                                                                                          Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis

Plant Part: Flowers

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Origin: France

Description: The Lavender plant grows to about one meter in height and produces long thin purple-blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil glands, which are in the star-shaped hairs that cover the plant.
 

Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.

Common Uses: Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil has the most floral scent of all the Lavenders, though its therapeutic levels are the lowest. Nonetheless, it is recognized as having some strong properties. They include being analgesic, anticonvulsant, anti-depressant, anti-microbial, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-toxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant, cordial, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasitical, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and as a vulnerary. Lavender 40/42 is often the Lavender oil of choice for applications in soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics. The reason is that the 40 – 42 refers to the standardization of both Linalool and Linalyl acetate esters resulting in a very consistent floral scent.

Consistency: Thin

Note: Top

Strength of Aroma: Strong herbaceous, fresh scent with balsamic woody undertone.

History: Lavender has been used since ancient times as much for its perfume as for its medicinal properties. Romans added lavender to their bath water, hence the name derived from the word 'to wash' - lavare.

Cautions: Avoid high doses during pregnancy because it is a uterine stimulant.

Essential Oils

  Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis Plant Part: Fruit Peel Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Origin:...
+ ADD
This option is currently sold out.
This option is currently unavailable.
$15.00
Cancel
   
+ ADD
This option is currently sold out.
This option is currently unavailable.
$15.00
Cancel
Tea Tree Essential Oil Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia Plant Part: Leaves Extraction Meth...
+ ADD
This option is currently sold out.
This option is currently unavailable.
$15.00
Cancel
 Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis Plant Part: Herb Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Jap...
+ ADD
This option is currently sold out.
This option is currently unavailable.
$15.00
Cancel

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods